CEO 14-16 - June 11, 2014
[…] Regarding Section 112.313(7)(a), we have often found that it does not apply to contracts entered into prior to a person beginning public employment, based on the language of Section 112.316, Florida Statute, which provides:


CONSTRUCTION. -- It is not the intent of this part, nor shall it be construed, to prevent any officer or employee of a state agency or county, city, or other political subdivision of the state or any legislator or legislative employee from accepting other employment or following ay pursuit which does not interfere with the full and faithful discharge by such officer, employee, or legislator, or legislative employee of his or her duties to the state or the county, city, or other political subdivision of the state involved.


Our reasoning in so doing has been grounded in our recognition that in such situations, there could have been no temptation to compromise public duties regarding the contract because the person would not have held any public position at the time that the contract was entered into.